Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Join
NACC Awards

NACC is pleased to announce the

2019 PROMOTING EXCELLENCE AWARDS!

This year's categories include:

  • PRESIDENT'S AWARD (new!)
  • OUTSTANDING LEGAL ADVOCATE
  • OUTSTANDING NEW LAWYER
  • OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S LAW OFFICE/AGENCY (new!)

 

Click here for award criteria and nomination information.

 

Scroll down to submit your nomination form.

 

Nominations are due June 21, 2019.

 

Thank you for recognizing the champions among us who raise the bar and set the standard for excellence in children's legal advocacy.

 


Award History

Year Award Recipient(s)
2018 Outstanding Legal Advocate Barbara Elias-Perciful
2018 Outstanding Young Lawyer Tara Grigg Garlinghouse
2017 Outstanding Legal Advocate Jill Johnson
2017 Outstanding Young Lawyer Jane Hogan
2016 Outstanding Legal Advocate Catherine Krebs
2016 Outstanding Young Lawyer Margaret Lois Riley
2015 Distinguished Achievement Donald N. Duquette
2015 Outstanding Young Lawyer Stephanie Klitsch
2014 Lifetime Achievement Award John Ciccolella
2014 Outstanding Young Lawyer Daniel Senter
2013 Outstanding Legal Advocate Angela Vigil
2013 Outstanding Young Lawyer Regina Quaynor
2012 Outstanding Legal Advocate Karen J. Freedman
2012 Outstanding Young Lawyer Nancy Goodman or Jenna Statfeld
2011 Outstanding Young Lawyer Betsy Fordyce
2010 Outstanding Legal Advocate Jack Sampson
2010 Outstanding Young Lawyer Diana Rugh Johnson
2009 Outstanding Legal Advocate Karen L. Worthington
2007 Outstanding Legal Advocate Katherine Mullen and the Disability Rights Legal Center
2006 Outstanding Legal Advocate Sheila L. Brogna
2005 Outstanding Legal Advocate Angela H. Orkin
2004 Outstanding Legal Advocate Shannan Wilber
2004 Cahn Award Robert Schwartz
2003 Outstanding Legal Advocate Teresa Spahn and University of Miami Children and Youth Law Clinic
2002 Career Achievement Award John B. Ciccolella
2002 Outstanding Legal Advocate Hon. Nina R. Hickson and Suzin M. Bartley
2001 Outstanding Legal Advocate Rita Swan
2000 Outstanding Legal Advocate Hon. Zinora M. Mitchell-Rankin
1999 Outstanding Legal Advocate Hon Patricia Macias, Dianne Nunn and Sarah Hawxby
1998 Outstanding Legal Advocate Robert E. Shepherd, and Stephen A. Dixon and The Children’s Law Center, Inc.
1997 Outstanding Legal Advocate Debra Y. Lulf, Mark Hardin and Juvenile Rights Project, Inc., and Ellen Jones
1996 Outstanding Legal Advocate Linda Mallory Berry, Donald N. Duquette, Seth Grob, Tina M. Talarchyk and the CIVITAS ChildLaw Center
1995 Outstanding Legal Advocate Hon. Patricia Macke Dick, Mary Ann Edmund, Sue Hathorn and Alan Mishaek

Nominator Info

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal